FAQ

1st-Solicitation Round : FAQ

日本語はこちら

Regarding procedures for application
Q

Is an overseas company eligible for application independently?

A

Yes, any overseas companies are eligible for application independently as long as they satisfy the application requirements set forth in article 5, Application requirements in the Guidelines of the Subsidy Program, such as “(The entities) ensure organizations for properly conducting the relevant subsidized project.”, “(The entities) have the capacity, knowledge and experience required for conducting the relevant subsidized project”, etc.

Q

How will the information contained in the application documents be handled?

A

METI and PMO will NOT use the contents of proposals submitted by applicants for other purposes than the evaluation/review. And we’ve made a non-disclosure agreement with all the members of the review committee. Nevertheless, you have to be noted that the information which has not been classified as confidential will be subject to disclosure as a response to the request for disclosure.
For the details of the private policy of this RFP, please refer to the “Private Policy” on the website below.
[URL]
http://en.dccc-program.jp/files/20170120PMSE.pdf

Q

Can the costs for the application be covered by the Japanese Government?

A

No, we will not compensate for any costs for the application.

Q

Is it possible to ask for additional data on plants, etc. in establishing a proposal or in implementation of the project?

A

If you need supplemental information, please contact us. We cannot assure we can release all of the information you need; and we will release the information if it is available.

Q

Is an organization without juridical personality eligible for application?

A

An organization is also eligible as long as it satisfies the application requirements of stipulated in Item 5 in the Guidelines.

Q

Is it allowable for different companies to establish a JV and apply?

A

We can accept proposals submitted by JVs. If you would like to apply for this project as a JV, please describe the leading company and the implementation scheme on the designated form.

Q

Is it allowable to make a proposal through the methods other than filling in the specified application forms (i.e. by oral presentation or using the media such as brochures and image files)?

A

We will not accept any proposals not using the stipulated submission forms. Any other media you may use will NOT be taken into account for the paper screening.

Q

We would like to make a proposal jointly with other companies. Is it possible for you to suggest or recommend partner companies or organizations for us?

A

No. You must find suitable partners and establish the implementation scheme by yourself.

Q

If we apply for the project with other companies as a team, how will the process after the adoption be?

A

The leading organization takes charge of establishment of the implementation plan, preparation and submission of the accomplishment report. All of the organizations composing the JV must be investigated for the settlement of the subsidy amount.

Q

The deadline of the application documents is February 20; is it acceptable to describe the implementation scheme based upon the personnel change taking place after the above date?

A

Yes, It is acceptable.

Q

We have to submit 15 copies of the application documents; every copy needs sing or seal?

A

No. One copy with the sing or seal is indispensable; however the others can be its reproduction.

Regarding procedures for evaluation and adoption
Q

Who is in charge of evaluation of the proposals?

A

The application documents shall firstly be evaluated by the review committee consisting of experts. If necessary, paper examination and applicants’ oral presentation shall be also conducted.

Q

This solicitation seems to be more advantageous to Japanese companies because it is easier for them to observe the guidelines or the manual when compared with overseas companies.

A

This project is financed by Japanese governmental budget and is implemented in accordance with Japanese scheme and in compliance with Japanese laws. However, any Japanese companies will not be treated preferentially.

Q

Regarding the evaluation criterion, what do the “basic points” and the “additional points” mean respectively?

A

The “basic point” refers to the conditions which must absolutely be met; and the “additional points” refer to the items which give additional points if the contents of the proposal are excellent. Please note that if you fail to meet a “basic points” condition, you will be disqualified.

Q

Has it already been decided how many proposals will be adopted for each project?

A

One or more proposals are planned to be adopted.

Q

Is there a possibility that a member of the review committee would use the proposal documents for any proposes other than their evaluation?

A

Because conclusion of the non-disclosure agreement is one of the conditions of appointment of the members of the review committee, they won’t make use of the application documents other than for the purpose of their evaluation.

Q

When will the results of the paper screening be informed? When will the review committee be held?

A

We will inform the entity having passed the paper screening of the result as soon as possible. The review committee is planned to be held around in the last week of February.

Regarding the RFP (Miscellaneous)
Q

When is the subsidy going to be paid?

A

Basically, the payment will be made when the subsidy amount is settled after the completion of the subsidy project. However, depending on the entity’s circumstance, the payment by estimate before the completion of the project may be admitted.

Q

If an overseas entity is adopted, how will the meetings be held? And how often?

A

PMO and implementing entities will have meetings, interim report and final report as well as progress report of the project as necessary. The frequency of meetings depends on the necessity of these meetings and reports.

Q

Can the subsidy amount to be actually paid be determined only after the “settlement of the amount” procedure, conducted after completion of the project?

A

The paid amount will be settled after expiration of the project period, confirmation of the project result, and inspection for settlement of the amount by PMO. This procedure is formulated by Japanese accounting rules.

Q

How should the necessary expenses for the project be categorized in the proposal?

A

Please divide the necessary expenses into (1) labor costs and (2) operating costs (raw materials, consumables, design/fabrication/processing, facility/equipment, goods purchase, research, outsourcing, travel, remunerations, rent/depreciation and other necessities) as described in Exhibit 2 of the Grand Policy for Subsidy.

General Question regarding Projects
Q

Regarding [2] Gathering domestic and overseas wisdom in (3) of Contents of Project, must applicants consider how to establish the link of public bid information to PMO’s website?

A

No. Please inform PMO of the information of the public bid if an implementing entity plans to do it. The purpose of this information release is broad dissemination of the information.

Q

In “4. Project Term,” it says that the implementation plan and the plan of the income and expenditure must be described for each project content in the “Outline of Subsidy Project.” Must an applicant prepare the Form 2, “Outline of Subsidy Project” for each project content?

A

Please prepare two patterns of the Form 2; otherwise, please divide the description of the Form 2 into two parts so that we can distinguish the descriptions for each project content.

Q

In “4. Project Term,” it says that the implementation plan and the plan of the income and expenditure must be described for each project content in the “Outline of Subsidy Project.” Is it necessary to show the plan of the income and expenditure which sums up the total amount of each content or term?

A

No, it is not necessary to describe the plan of the income and expenditure including the total amount of the project in Form 2, “Outline of Subsidy Project.” Please write the total amount of expenses/application amounts on the Exhibit of Form 1.

Q

If an applicant is adopted as an entity of partial proposal, should its implementation plan be based on the plan of the entity of comprehensive proposal?

A

The entities of comprehensive proposal and of partial proposal need to coordinate and make the implementation plans consistent with each other. During the decision of adoption and the grant decision, coordination will be done, if necessary.

Q

On-site tests might significantly be delayed because of the situation of the site. In the case, how should the implementing entity respond?

A

When an entity expects a delay of the implementation, please inform PMO of it as soon as possible. We would consider the response.

Regarding the Project (Development of Small Neutron Detectors)
Q

Regarding “4. Project Term,” by which date should 2. (1) and (2) be done?

A

As written in Guidelines, the project should be completed by March 31, 2018. For 2 (1), please submit a proposal on the assumption of implementing 2. (2) too. In addition, whether 2. (2) and (3) should be implemented or not will be determined at some point during the implementation period of 2. (1).

Q

Regarding “4. Project Term,” what do you mean by that the day of grant decision and contents of the project for 2. (2) and (3) will be arranged? Is there any case where 2. (2) and (3) won’t be done?

A

It means that the project start date and contents of project will be arranged taking the progress status and the result of 2. (2) and (3) into consideration. 2. (2) and (3) won’t be implemented depending on the progress status and the results of 2. (1).

Copyright(c) Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc. All Rights Reserved.