FAQ

3rd-Solicitation Round : FAQ

日本語はこちら

Regarding procedures for application
Q

Is it allowable to simultaneously apply for some projects?

A

Yes. To apply for some projects, you need to submit proposals separately for each project. If you plan to apply for some projects, you must establish a scheme which enables you to complete the projects within the project duration even though you would implement some projects simultaneously.

Q

Is an overseas company eligible for application independently?

A

Yes, any overseas companies are eligible for application independently as long as they satisfy the application requirements set forth in article 5, Application requirements of the Guidelines for applying to the “Validation of technologies for contaminated water management project”, such as “(The entities) ensure organizations for properly conducting the relevant subsidized project.”, “(The entities) have the capacity, knowledge and experience required for conducting the relevant subsidized project”, etc.

Q

How will the information contained in the application documents be handled?

A

METI and PMO will NOT disclose the contents of proposals submitted by applicants to anyone during and after the evaluation/review. Because conclusion of the non-disclosure agreement is one of the conditions of appointment of the members of the review committee, they won’t release the information obtained through the evaluation/review process as well.
Nevertheless, you have to be noted that the information which has not been classified as confidential might be subject to disclosure as a response to the request for disclosure.
For the details of the private policy of this RFP, please refer to the “Private Policy” on the website below.
[URL]
http://en.dccc-program.jp/files/20150721PMSE.pdf

Q

Can the costs for the application be covered by the Japanese Government?

A

No, we will not compensate for any costs for the application.

Q

Is it possible to ask for additional data on plants, etc. in establishing a proposal or in implementation of the project?

A

If you need supplemental information, please contact us. We cannot assure we can release all of the information you need; and we will release the information if it is available.

Q

Is an organization without juridical personality eligible for application?

A

An organization is also eligible as long as it satisfies the application requirements of stipulated in Item 5 in the Guidelines.

Q

Is it allowable for different companies to establish a JV and apply?

A

We can accept proposals submitted by JVs. If you would like to apply for this project as a JV, please describe the leading company and the implementation scheme on the designated form.

Q

Is it allowable to make a proposal through the methods other than filling in the specified application forms (i.e. by oral presentation or using the media such as brochures and image files)?

A

We will not accept any proposals not using the stipulated submission forms. Any other media you may use will NOT be taken into account for the paper screening.

Q

We would like to make a proposal jointly with other companies. Is it possible for you to suggest or recommend partner companies or organizations for us?

A

No. You must find suitable partners and establish the implementation scheme by yourself.

Q

If we apply for the project with other companies as a team, how will the process after the adoption be?

A

The leading organization takes charge of establishment of the implementation plan, preparation and submission of the accomplishment report. All of the organizations composing the JV must be investigated for the settlement of the subsidy amount. As a general rule, the subsidy will be paid to the leading organization.

Regarding procedures for evaluation and adoption
Q

Who is in charge of evaluation of the proposals?

A

The application documents shall firstly be evaluated by PMO in the paper examination; and applicants’ oral presentations (in case it is necessary) shall be evaluated by the review committee consisting of experts.

Q

Will the results of evaluation or the names of the members of the review committee be released? Also, will the applicants be informed of the results of the evaluation?

A

We are going to release the adopted projects and the name of the adopted entities (or the name of the leading company of the adopted JV) on our dedicated website. To ensure the fairness, the names of the review committee members will not be disclosed.

Q

This solicitation seems to be more advantageous to Japanese companies because it is easier for them to observe the guidelines or the manual when compared with overseas companies.

A

This project is financed by Japanese governmental budget and is implemented in accordance with Japanese scheme and in compliance with Japanese laws. However, any Japanese companies will not be treated preferentially.

Q

Regarding the evaluation criterion, what do the “basic points” and the “additional points” mean respectively?

A

The “basic point” refers to the conditions which must absolutely be met; and the “additional points” refer to the items which give additional points if the contents of the proposal are excellent. Please note that if you fail to meet a “basic points” condition, you will be disqualified.

Q

Has it already been decided how many proposals will be adopted for each project?

A

ONE comprehensive proposal is planned to be adopted. Regarding the partial proposal, the number of the proposals to be adopted is not decided before the application.

Q

Is there a possibility that a member of the review committee would use the proposal documents for any proposes other than their evaluation?

A

Because conclusion of the non-disclosure agreement is one of the conditions of appointment of the members of the review committee, they won’t make use of the application documents other than for the purpose of their evaluation.

Regarding the RFP (Miscellaneous)
Q

When is the subsidy going to be paid?

A

The subsidy is going to be paid after completion of the project and the settlement of amount procedure.

Q

If an overseas entity is adopted, how will the meetings be held? And how often?

A

PMO and implementing entities will have meetings, interim report and final report as well as progress report of the project as necessary. The frequency of meetings depends on the necessity of these meetings and reports.

Q

Is there a fixed upper limit of the subsidy amount?

A

In this project, the half of the entire project costs is to be covered by subsidy. The upper limits are as follows:
  Comprehensive proposal:Upper limit: 500,000,000 JPY (Project budget:1,000,000,000 JPY)
  Partial proposal:Upper limit: 150,000,000 JPY (Project budget: 300,000,000 JPY)

Q

Can the subsidy amount to be actually paid be determined only after the “settlement of the amount” procedure, conducted after completion of the project?

A

In principle, the paid amount will be settled after expiration of the project period, confirmation of the project result, and inspection for settlement of the amount by PMO. This procedure is formulated by Japanese accounting rules.
However, there are some exemptions; for example, division of the project period into some steps and payment at times when each step is completed and the completion is confirmed. In any case, details of the project, subsidy amount etc. will be decided only after the grant decision and coordination with the PMO and with METI. Therefore, in application, please clearly describe your specific request to the payment method, etc.

Q

Where can I find the latest unit prices of each grade which the Japanese health insurance designates in order to determine the premium and which METI refers to?

A

Please find the latest information in the “Health Insurance Grade Rate “uploaded to our website (Japanese text only).

Q

How should the necessary expenses for the project be categorized in the proposal?

A

Please divide the necessary expenses into (1) labor costs and (2) operating costs (raw materials, consumables, design/fabrication/processing, facility/equipment, goods purchase, research, outsourcing, travel, remunerations, rent/depreciation and other necessities) as described in Exhibit 2 of the Grand Policy for Subsidy.

Regarding the projects
Q

Regarding the timing of the survey. At the beginning of the “2. Contents of Project” of the “Guidelines for applying”, it is stated, “(U)ntil the first half of FY 2018, … it is necessary … to demonstrate them on-site.” At the same time, in “(1) Planning and update of survey plan and development plan”, it is also stated, “development plan must be established which aims to reach and survey the reactor core from the top of the RCV by FY 2018.”. Considering these requirements, is it acceptable to conduct the demonstration exclusively in a factory in the first half of FY 2018? And is it acceptable to conduct the survey of the inside at the end of FY 2018?

A

It is necessary to conduct the demonstration of the survey technology of the inside of the RPV “on-site” at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station until the first half of FY 2018. The meaning of (1) is that sampling of fuel debris will be conducted within FY 2018.

Q

In “2. Contents of Project”, it is stated, “elements technologies for the inside of the RPVs are to be narrowed down through soliciting broad proposals including the entity of partial proposal.”. Who is in charge of narrowing down, when and how?

A

The review committee is going to narrow down the technologies in the review of proposals.

Q

How will the exchange rate between Japanese yen and other currencies be fixed for the projects?

A

For the exchange rate, each subsidized entity’s standard rate will be applied if the entity has its own company rule stipulating it. Otherwise, we use the “basic exchange rate” stipulated by Bank of Japan. Please note that payments shall be made exclusively in Japanese yen.

Copyright(c) Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc. All Rights Reserved.